Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users.

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website. 

1.5 In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Cardoe Martin Limited.

2. How we use your personal data

2.1 In this Section 2 we have set out:

(a) the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b) in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;

(c) the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(d) the legal bases of the processing.

2.2 We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data“). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is [our analytics tracking system]. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services.

2.3 We may process your account data (“account data“). The account data may include your name, email address and telephone number. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

2.6 We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services (“enquiry data“). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent]

2.7 We may process information relating to our customer relationships, including customer contact information (“customer relationship data“). The customer relationship data may include your name, your contact details, telephone and information contained in communications between us and you or your employer. The customer relationship data may be processed for the purposes of managing our relationships with customers, communicating with customers, keeping records of those communications and promoting our products and services to customers. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

2.10 We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (“notification data“). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

2.11 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us (“correspondence data“). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users

2.13 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

2.14 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

2.15 In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 3, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

2.16 Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

The personal information we collect and use: Information Collected By Us

In the course of conducting business with you we collect some or all of the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • Contact information (such as name, postal or e-mail address, and phone number)
  • Your professional information (such as job title, department and name of organization)
  • Bank Account information
  • Subscription details
  • Payment account information
  • Content you provide
  • Details of other professional organisations acting on your behalf (such as accountants or solicitors)
  • Title information obtained from the Land Register
  • Information about your use of our websites

3. Providing your personal data to others

3.1 We may be required to share your data with third parties with the following categories of recipients:

  • Contractors and other professional bodies from time to time engaged on behalf of our clients, including Solicitors if we need to invoke our debt collection process.
  • IT service providers who collect and process personal data on our behalf (acting as Data Processors); including (but not limited to) Microsoft; Nasstar.
  • third party ISO 9001 Audit supplier, and
  • where relevant to an individual instruction or project, information may be shared with relevant third party consultants and suppliers.

4.International transfers of your personal data

4.1 The hosting facilities for our website are situated in Europe.

It is not intended that your information be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), but if it is, mechanisms approved by the European Commission or the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) will be put in place prior to us processing your information. Where required we will also obtain your consent.

4.2 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

5. Retaining and deleting personal data

5.1 This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

5.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

5.3 We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a) We will only keep your personal data:

  • for as long as we need to in order to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, and
  • for as long as we are required to keep it by law
  • for as long as we are required to keep it by our governing bodies

5.5 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 5, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

6. Amendments

6.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

6.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

6.3 We may notify you of significant changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website.

7. Your rights

7.1 In this Section 7, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law.

7.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a) the right to be informed;

(b) the right to access;

(b) the right to rectification;

(c) the right to erasure;

(d) the right to restrict processing;

(e) the right to object;

(f) the right to data portability;

(g) rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

7.2.1 Right to Information: You have the right to clear and concise information about everything we do with your personal data. This encompasses the contents of this privacy notice.

7.2.2 Right to Access: You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

7.2.3 Right to Rectification: You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

7.2.4 Right to Erasure: In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

7.2.5 Right to Restrict Processing: In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

7.2.6 Right To Object: You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data;

  • on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.
  • for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

7.2.7 Right to Data Portability: To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

(a) consent; or

(b) that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract,

and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

7.2.8 Rights in relation to automated decision making including profiling: We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business.

However, we can only carry out solely automated decision-making or profiling with legal or similarly significant effects if the decision is:

  • necessary for entering into or performance of a contract between us and you;
  • authorised by law; or
  • based on your explicit consent.

You have the right to object, challenge and/or request a review of such decisions.

7.3 You also have the following rights;

7.3.1 Right to make a complaint to the Supervisory Authority: If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) for the United Kingdom. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

7.3.2 Right to Withdraw Consent: To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

7.4 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us.

8. About Cookies

8.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

8.2 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

8.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

9. Cookies that we use

9.1 We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a) authentication – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website;

(b) security – we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally cookies.

(c) analysis – we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services

(d) cookie consent – we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally

List of cookies used on the Cardoe Martin website

Cookie

Use

__utma

Google Analytics cookie; tracks the number of times you have visited the site

__utmb and  __utmc

Google Analytics cookies; work together to calculate how long you have spent on the website in each session

__utmz

Google Analytics cookie; tracks what search engine you have visited the site from and which search terms you used to find the website

_ga

Used to distinguish users

_gid

Used to distinguish users

_gac_<property-id>

Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and Google Ads accounts, Google Ads website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out.

10. Cookies used by our service providers

10.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

10.2 Google Analytics: This is an analytics service provided by Google, Inc. USA. Information generated by cookies about your use of our website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use your information;

  • To evaluate your use of our website,
  • Create reports on website activity for us and
  • Provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer your information to third parties;

  • where required to do so by law, or
  • where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

11. Managing cookies

11.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c) https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and

(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

11.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

11.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

12. Contact details

12.1 This website is owned and operated by Cardoe Martin Limited

12.2 You can contact us:

(a) by post to our head office address: –

Cardoe Martin Limited
Portsoken House
155 – 157 Minories
London
EC3N 1LJ.

(b) using our website contact form;

(c) by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time; or

(d) by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time.

12.3 For all data protection matters please use the following email address:

dataprotection@cardoemartin.co.uk:

13. Complaints

13.1. Please contact us in the first instance to discuss any concerns.

13.2. If we do not resolve your query to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on;

  • by phone – 0303 123 1113 or
  • via email – https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or
  • at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.
Call Now
Email

HEAD OFFICE

020 7563 8900

SHEFFIELD

01145 537 800

CROYDON

020 7563 8900

Graham Cardoe – Chairman

Cardoe Martin was formed in 2001 by Graham Cardoe and his partner Chris Martin.

Graham specialised in Commercial Building Surveying and Dilapidations as well at carrying out Building Surveys for private individuals up until taking on the mantle of Chairman in 2017.

Having sat on RICS APC Panels throughout his career, Graham acts as a mentor and counsellor to our APC candidates, assists with the QA processes and is always ready to communicate/impart his 40 years knowledge and experience to the wider team and our clients alike.

Alex Hayward MRICS – Managing Director

Alex joined Cardoe Martin in 2006.

He has extensive experience in a multitude of surveying disciplines and works closely with, and is highly valued by, the major Investment Funds and Asset Managers for whom he oversees both Commercial and Residential development projects.

He achieved his MSc in Real Estate from Reading University in 2013 and in 2016 was promoted to the Board as Managing Director.

Richard Pegman MRICS MFPWS - Director

Richard qualified in 2005, having joined us from a global surveying consultancy in 2015 he took up his Directorship in 2017.

His wealth of experience encompasses commercial and residential surveying, contract administration, project management, dilapidations and specialist Party Wall matters where he is a trusted advisor to many clients.

He leads the company on compliance matters, including health and safety and quality assurance in addition to CPD and training, which are key to the growth and edification of the company.

Alexandra Redmond MRICS – Director

Alexandra came from CBRE in January 2018 to commence her directorship.

Her experience encompassed technical due diligence, commercial building surveys and delivery of major construction projects, which made her the perfect individual to lead the commercial practice team. Her knowledge encompasses Dilapidations for Landlords and Tenants, Commercial and Residential Building Surveys, Planned Maintenance Advice, and Project Management.

As Director she leads the company IT strategy, security, branding and marketing, and is constantly focusing on the improvement and modernisation of our services, systems and reporting methods.

Sajid Rehman MRICS – Co-Head of regional building Surveying

Sajid joined Cardoe Martin in March 2018, tasked with establishing our regional base in Sheffield to service the North of England. Joining us from Allsop Residential Investment Management, where Sajid worked a part of the national Surveying team supporting the portfolio managers with all property condition, maintenance and refurbishment work. Sajid has also worked at RLB and Faithful & Gould working with major commercial assets.

Sajid specialises in Building Pathology and Contracts Administration working on various types of projects ranging from residential housing to commercial industrial units. Sajid has extensive experience is maintaining and improving assets through life cycle analysis of planned preventative and maintenance involving methodical surveying; accurate data capture techniques and thorough reporting to include accurate budget costs.

Lee Rhodes MRICS - Co-Head of regional building Surveying 

Lee gained his RICS membership in 2007 and joined Sajid in our Sheffield office in early 2019 to jointly lead and develop the practice in the north of England.

Lee brings a great depth of experience and expertise to Cardoe Martin, having spent his formative career with some of the top international commercial consultancies, latterly Lambert Smith Hampton.

Whilst his professional surveying skills are focussed in the areas of Dilapidations for Landlords and Tenants, project management and development monitoring, he drives process improvement across the business and relationship cultivation and stabilisation.

Craig White MCIOB - Co-Head of Residential Building Surveying

Craig became chartered with the CIOB in July 2014 and joined Cardoe Martin in 2016 having gleaned a wealth of experience leading the surveying team at Shepherds Bush Housing Association.

In addition to co-heading the residential building surveying department, Craig oversees the defects and maintenance, repair and refurbishment projects of the business with heavy focus on timely and efficient project delivery.

Alan Sanchez – Co-Head of Residential Building Surveying

Alan joined Cardoe Martin in January 2019 to work alongside Craig White.

Alan’s building surveying knowledge is deeply established from his time in commercial practice and the environs of housing associations.

His wealth of experience in leading repair and maintenance projects, cyclical refurbishment, and his efficiency in attending to reactive repair and maintenance matters, strengthens the group’s ability to provide quality, commercially viable results, without delay.

Michael McAleer MCIOB – Senior Building Surveyor 

Michael joined Cardoe Martin in March 2019, joining the Residential Surveying team.

Michael brings a wealth of experience and wide knowledge on cyclical and reactive maintenance work, technical advice for Licence to Alter, and defect investigation and remedy.

He is skilled in managing major complex projects, where he utilises his project management and contract administration experience.

Liam Keating – Building Surveyor

Liam graduated from Aberdeen University in 1999 and joined Cardoe Martin in 2006.

He is an expert on Licence to Alter and Party Wall Matters and brings wide ranging knowledge on rehabilitation and maintenance of large property portfolios for commercial clients. He has a keen interest in architecture and the built environment.

Lewis Pope – Building Surveyor

Lewis achieved the accolade of the RICS “Best Residential Property Management Apprentice 2014” whilst working for Rendall and Rittner, the same year he joined Cardoe Martin to commence his career in Building Surveying.

Having gained his degree in Building Surveying in 2017, Lewis excels in delivering CAD services, is responsible for managing the role of principal designer,  reports on defect diagnosis investigations and prepares specification of works.

Lewis assists the senior team in more complex instructions as part of his development towards gaining RICS Chartered Status in 2019.

Odiri Itoje – Building Surveyor

Joining us in October 2014 as a trainee Building Surveyor, Odiri gained her degree in Building Surveying in 2017.

Odiri has played a key role in developing our Croydon office and has amassed a loyal client base who value her professionalism, work ethic and dedication to providing excellent delivery.

Dealing with a mix of residential and commercial projects, dilapidations and project management, Odiri supports the senior team and gains experience in order to complete her RICS APC programme in Spring of 2019.

Di Spong – PA to Alexander Hayward MD

Di joined Cardoe Martin in 2013 and has worked in the property sector for over 30 years. As the PA to our MD, she is responsible for assisting in company and business matters.

A member of Heart of The City, Di manages our CSR working closely with the local community to deliver educational projects and charity events. 

Corinne Holmes – Surveying Coordinator

Corinne joined Cardoe Martin in 2018.

Her role as Surveying Coordinator is crucial to the business in order to uphold our specialist service offerings in relation to fibre optic installations, expert defect diagnosis, major development monitoring and record keeping.

She is highly skilled in the maintenance of our vital tracker databases, which provide 24 hour updates for our London and Regional offices.

Gina Reeves – Business and Marketing Manager

Gina has been on the team since 2014, working internally with the business to build key client relationships, support the growth and development of the business and working closely with the company directors to assist on business change and drive initiatives forward.

As Business and Marketing Manager, Gina is responsible for arranging training and networking events, managing social media output, website and data management and promoting the business at conferences, events and client pitches.

Michael Kemp FRICS - Consultant

Michael's personal specialist areas include litigation and he regularly acts as an expert, in connection with Landlord and Tenant, disrepair and building dilapidations disputes. He also has extensive experience of the Party Wall Act 1996 and defects analysis.

Michael is involved in the development of junior surveyors in preparation for professional qualification and has acted as an assessor for the RICS in determining the suitability of other candidates for professional election.

Michael is Chairman of the London Branch of The Pyramus and Thisbe Club, a club for party wall specialists, and sits on its National Council. Michael is responsible for the instigation and development of the London Branches hugely successful programme of evening seminars and is widely selected as a Third Surveyor.

Michael graduated from the University of Reading in 1978 and qualified as a Chartered Surveyor in 1982. Michael established his own practice, Kemp & Co. in 1989 operating mainly in the residential sector providing a wide range of building surveying services to private clients. In 2005 the building surveying practice of Kemp & Co. and Cardoe Martin Limited merged to create a broadly based practice offering a wider range of specialist Building Surveying Services.

Michael is retained as a Consultant Building Surveyor for Cardoe Martin Limited.

Upload Your CV